Did You Know You Must Attend A Construction Safety Meeting Before Starting Work?

In addition to a number of site safety prerequisites regarding construction superintendents local law 204 necessitates pre-shift safety meetings for workers at construction sites.

A permit holder who requires a site safety manager, site safety coordinator and construction superintendent must have a safety meeting with workers who are on site and under a permit holder or by a performing subcontractor. It is imperative that this meeting takes place before the initiation of any construction or demolition work.

The safety meeting must be held under these following conditions:

Did You Know You Must Attend A Construction Safety Meeting Before Starting Work?

  1. The Pre-Shift Meeting Must be Conducted by a Competent Person: The competent person who is designated by the permit holder must have a pre-shift safety meeting before the commencement of any construction or demolition work. The competent person must be able to communicate with each worker at the meeting.

Click Here to Read More About Competent Workers.

      2. The Pre-Shift Meeting Content: The meeting covers a review of the activities and duties that are to be accomplished during the shift, along with detailed information regarding the safety and risks associated with specific tasks.

      3. Records: The permit holder must maintain a record for each worker and meetings must be held once a week. The records must include the following:

  • The name, title and company associated to each worker who has participated.
  • The name, title and company association of the competent person who held the meeting along with their signature.
  • The date and time of when the meeting was held.

This law has taken effect as of May 16th, 2018.  The commissioner of buildings may take certain measures such as promoting rules to ensure the implementation of the law.

Stay ahead of the curve and speak with one of our risk advisors today!