All posts by Ian Stevens
[…] The department of finance New York also stated that anybody requiring a certificate of that nature would be violating the law.

The Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of New York (the IIABNY) has asked the DFS to clarify their meaning of the certificates of insurance law that took effect last summer. Several IIABNY members have asked if the new law allows them to list additional insureds when the policy does not mention those entities specifically by name. Lots of certificate holders ask to have additional insureds listed on certificates.

This is Section 502 of the new law, which the IIABNY has found to be open to interpretation:

“(b) No person or governmental entity shall wilfully require the inclusion of terms, conditions or language of any kind, including warranties or guarantees, that the insurance policy provides coverage or otherwise sets forth terms and conditions in a certificate of insurance, if the insurance policy referenced by such certificate of insurance does not expressly include such terms, conditions, or language…. [Emphasis added]

(c) A certificate of insurance shall not amend, extend, or alter the coverage provided by the insurance policy to which the certificate of insurance makes reference. A certificate of insurance shall further not confer to any person any rights beyond those expressly provided by the policy of insurance referenced therein.”

According to the IIABNY, the word “expressly” in provision (b) may be the one open to the most interpretation. Via an email sent to the IIABNY on December 10th by DFS attorney: